Brand Rack Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Brand Rack collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.brandrack.co.za website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Brand Rack.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Brand Rack may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • – To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • – To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • – To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Brand Rack has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Brand Rack
www.brandrack.co.za

 

PayGate: Internet Merchant Requirements and Card Processing

Minimum Terms and Conditions

  1. Detailed description of goods and/or services

Brand Rack is a business in the retail industry that sells clothing.

  1. Delivery policy

Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 2 days and delivery confirmed by using Courier Guy

(for e.g. booking number / booking voucher etc. and must mention the use of courier and/or postal services and associated costs, if applicable.)

  1. Export restriction (Optional)

The offering on this website is available to South African clients only.

  1. Return and Refunds policy

The provision of goods and services by Brand Rack is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Brand Rack will refund the client in full within 30 days. Cancellation of orders by the client will attract a 0% administration fee.

  1. Customer Privacy policy

Brand Rack shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:

http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

  1. Payment options accepted

Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, Diners or American Express Cards or by bank transfer into the Brand Rack bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.

  1. Card acquiring and security

Card transactions will be acquired for Brand Rack via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. DPO PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

  1. Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by Brand Rack separately from card details which are entered by the client on DPO PayGate’s secure site.

For more detail on DPO PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

  1. Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

  1. Responsibility

Brand Rack takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

  1. Country of domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Brand Rack chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

  1. Variation

Brand Rack may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

  1. Company information

This website is run by Narwal Foster Projects (private company) based in South Africa trading as

Brand Rack and with registration number 2018/074328/07 and Narwal Foster as(Director)/(Owner).

  1. Brand Rack contact details

 Company Physical Address: 329 Ruimsig Golf Estate; 144 Peter Road; Roodepoort

 Email: narwal@brandrack.co.za

Telephone: 071 483 7939

 

This document was last updated on 08 October 2018

 

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU ?